Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

 

1.Semester Course Plan

 

 

 

Course Code

Course Name

T+A+L

Compulsory/Elective

ECTS

ATA 101

PRINCIPLES OF ATATURK AND TURKISH REVOLUTION HISTORY I

2+0+0

Compulsory

2

BIL 101

USE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES

1+1+0

Compulsory

2

FIZ 101

PHYSICS I

3+0+0

Compulsory

4

FIZ 101L

PHYSICS I LABORATORY

0+0+2

Compulsory

1

ING 101

ENGLISH I

2+0+0

Compulsory

2

KIM 101

CHEMISTRY

3+0+0

Compulsory

4

KIM 101L

CHEMISTRY LABORATORY

0+0+2

Compulsory

1

MAT 101

MATHEMATICS I

3+2+0

Compulsory

5

MET 101

INTRODUCTION TO METALLURGY AND MATERIALS ENGINEERING

1+0+0

Compulsory

2

RES 103

TECHNICAL DRAWING

2+2+0

Compulsory

5

TDB 101

TURKISH LANGUAGE I

2+0+0

Compulsory

2

 

 

 

Total ECTS

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

2.Semester Course Plan

 

 

 

Course Code

Course Name

T+A+L

Compulsory/Elective

ECTS

ATA 102

PRINCIPLES OF ATATURK AND TURKISH REVOLUTION HISTORY II

2+0+0

Compulsory

2

BIL 102

INTRODUCTION TO SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMMING

2+2+0

Compulsory

4

FIZ 102

PHYSICS II

3+0+0

Compulsory

4

FIZ 102L

PHYSICS II LABORATORY

0+2+0

Compulsory

1

ING 102

ENGLISH II

2+0+0

Compulsory

2

KIM 206

ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY

3+0+0

Compulsory

5

MAT 102

MATHEMATICS II

3+2+0

Compulsory

5

MET 102

MATERIALS IN PRACTICE

3+0+0

Compulsory

5

TDB 102

TURKISH LANGUAGE II

2+0+0

Compulsory

2

 

 

 

Total ECTS

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.Semester Course Plan

 

 

 

Course Code

Course Name

T+A+L

Compulsory/Elective

ECTS

END 401

WORKPLACE HEALTH AND SAFETY I

2+0+0

Compulsory

2

ETK 101

ENGINEERING ETHICS

1+0+0

Compulsory

2

MAT 203

PROBABILITY AND STATISTICS

3+0+0

Compulsory

4

MET 201

STRUCTURE OF MATERIALS

3+0+0

Compulsory

5

MET 203

METALLURGICAL AND MATERIALS ENGINEERING LABORATORY

1+0+2

Compulsory

4

MET 205

STATIC AND STRENGTH OF MATERIALS

3+0+0

Compulsory

5

TER 202

THERMODYNAMICS

3+0+0

Compulsory

6

3.Y.Y SGS 1

SPOR VE GÜZEL SANATLAR 1

2+0+0

Elective

2

 

 

 

Total ECTS

30

 

Elective Courses

 

 

 

SGS 101   HISTORY OF ART                                                                                                     2+0+0                   Elective                       2

SGS 103     SCIENCE HISTORY AND PHILOSOPHY                                                                  2+0+0                   Elective                       2

SGS 105    DISASTER CONSCIOUSNESS                                                                                 2+0+0                   Elective                       2

SGS 107     EFFECTIVE AND GOOD SPEECH                                                                            2+0+0                   Elective                       2

SGS 111   ARCHERY                                                                                                                 2+0+0                   Elective                       2

SGS 113    BOXING, KARATE AND TAEKWONDO                                                                     2+0+0                   Elective                       2

SGS 115   FOOTBALL                                                                                                                2+0+0                   Elective                       2

SGS 121   TENNIS                                                                                                                     2+0+0                   Elective                       2

SGS 123   PING PONG                                                                                                              2+0+0                   Elective                       2

SGS 125   FOLK DANCES                                                                                                         2+0+0                   Elective                       2

SGS 127   MUSIC CULTURE                                                                                                      2+0+0                   Elective                       2

SGS 129   DRAWING                                                                                                                 2+0+0                   Elective                       2

SGS 131    THEATER AND CINEMA                                                                                           2+0+0                   Elective                       2

SGS 133    HEALTY LIFESTYLE                                                                                                 2+0+0                   Elective                       2

SGS 135   NUTRITION                                                                                                               2+0+0                   Elective                       2

SGS 139    MATHEMATICAL AESTHETICS                                                                                2+0+0                                                     2

SGS 143    BASIC PHOTOGRAPHY                                                                                           2+0+0                                                     2

SGS 145   SURFING                                                                                                                  2+0+0                                                     2

SGS 147   MYTHOLOGY                                                                                                            2+0+0                                                     2

SGS 149    ANCIENT CITIES                                                                                                      2+0+0                                                     2

SGS 151   SOCIOLOGY                                                                                                              2+0+0                                                     2

 

SGS 153

PHILOSOPHY

2+0+0

Elective

2

SGS 155

TREKKING

2+0+0

Elective

2

SGS 161

ANCIENT DNA: IN THE PAST

2+0+0

Elective

2

SGS 163

GENETIC HERITAGE

2+0+0

Elective

2

 

4.Semester Course Plan

 

 

 

Course Code

Course Name

T+A+L

Compulsory/Elective

ECTS

4.YY SGS

SPOR ve GÜZEL SANATLAR 2

2+0+0

Compulsory

2

END 402

WORKPLACE HEALTH AND SAFETY II

1+0+0

Compulsory

1

MAT 202

DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS

4+0+0

Compulsory

5

MET 202

FUNDAMENTALS OF MATERIALS SCIENCE

3+0+0

Compulsory

5

MET 204

MATERİALS AND ENERGY BALANCES

3+0+0

Compulsory

5

MET 206

PHASE DIAGRAMS

3+0+0

Compulsory

6

MET 208

MATERIAL PROCESSES

2+0+2

Compulsory

6

 

 

 

Total ECTS

30

 

Elective Courses

 

 

 

SGS 109

BASIC FIRST AID AND EMERGENCY EDUCATION

2+0+0

Elective

2

SGS 117

VOLLEYBALL

2+0+0

Elective

2

SGS 119

BASKETBALL

2+0+0

Elective

2

SGS 137

MEDIA LITERACY

2+0+0

Elective

2

SGS 141

INDUSTRIAL DESIGN

2+0+0

Elective

2

SGS 165

MODERN GENETIC APPLICATIONS: GENE CLONING

2+0+0

Elective

2

 

5.Semester Course Plan

 

 

 

Course Code

Course Name

T+A+L

Compulsory/Elective

ECTS

5.YY (ITB)

5. Yarıyıl Seçmeli Ders Grubu (ITB)

3+0+0

Compulsory

4

5.YY (MT)

5. Yarıyıl Seçmeli Ders Grubu (MT)

3+0+0

Compulsory

10

MET 300

INTERNSHIP I

0+0+0

Compulsory

0

MET 301

MATERIAL CHARACTERIZATION

2+0+2

Compulsory

4

MET 303

METALLOGRAPHY

2+0+2

Compulsory

4

MET 305

MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF MATERIALS

2+0+2

Compulsory

4

MET 307

TRANSPORTATION PHENOMENA

3+0+0

Compulsory

4

 

 

 

Total ECTS

30

 

Elective Courses

 

 

 

end 311

INTRODUCTION OF FLEXIBLE MANUFACTURING SYSTEMS

3+0+0

Elective

4

end 313

BUSINESS FINANCE

3+0+0

Elective

4

end 315

HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT

3+0+0

Elective

4

ISM 403

BUSINESS LAW

3+0+0

Elective

4

MET 309

ENERGY MATERIALS

3+0+0

Elective

5

MET 311

POWDER METALLURGY

3+0+0

Elective

5

MET 313

HEAT TREATMENTS

3+0+0

Elective

5

MET 315

FERROUS AND NONFERROUS METAL ALLOYS

3+0+0

Elective

5

MET 317

TILE AND BRICK

3+0+0

Elective

5

MET 319

MECHANICAL METALLURGY

3+0+0

Elective

5

MET 321

INTRODUCTION TO NANOTECHNOLOGY

3+0+0

Elective

5

MET 323

PHOTOVOLTAIC MATERIALS

3+0+0

Elective

5

MET 325

SPACE AND AVIATION MATERIALS

3+0+0

Elective

5

MET 327

SILICATE TECHNOLOGY

3+0+0

Elective

5

MET 329

TRADITIONAL CERAMICS

3+0+0

Elective

5

MET 331

ENGLISH IN MATERIALS SCIENCE

3+0+0

Elective

4

 

6.Semester Course Plan

 

 

 

Course Code

Course Name

T+A+L

Compulsory/Elective

ECTS

6.Y.Y (ITB)

6.Yarı Yıl Seçmeli Dersler (ITB)

3+0+0

Compulsory

4

6.YY (MT)

6.Yarı Yıl Seçmeli Dersler (MT)

3+0+0

Compulsory

5

6.Y.Y (TB)

6.Yarı Yıl Seçmeli Dersler (TB)

3+0+0

Compulsory

5

MET 302

CHEMICAL METALLURGY

3+0+0

Compulsory

4

MET 304

PHYSICAL METALLURGY

3+0+0

Compulsory

4

MET 306

PLASTIC FORMING

3+0+0

Compulsory

4

MET 308

SOLIDIFICATION AND CASTING

3+0+0

Compulsory

4

 

 

 

Total ECTS

30

 

Elective Courses

 

 

 

MET 346      ACADEMIC WRITING AND PRESENTATION TECHNIQUES                                    3+0+0                Compulsory                    4

EKO 132   ECONOMY                                                                                                                3+0+0                                                     5

end 314      QUALITY ASSURANCE SYSTEM                                                                             3+0+0                                                     4

end 316     BUSINESS LAW                                                                                                        3+0+0                                                     4

end 320       INSTITUTIONAL INFORMATION MANAGEMENT                                                     3+0+0                                                     4

MET 310   BIOMATERIALS                                                                                                        3+0+0                                                     5

MET 312     NONDESTRUCTIVE TESTING METHODS                                                                3+0+0                                                     5

 

MET 314

COMPOSITE MATERIALS

3+0+0

Elective

5

MET 316

STEEL AND STEEL PRODUCTION TECHNOLOGY

3+0+0

Elective

5

MET 318

ADVANCED TECHNICAL CERAMICS

3+0+0

Elective

5

MET 320

EXTRACTIVE METALLURGY

3+0+0

Elective

5

MET 322

HIGH STRENGTH ALLOYS

3+0+0

Elective

5

MET 324

SEMICONDUCTIVE MATERIALS

3+0+0

Elective

5

MET 326

CRYSTALLOGRAPHY AND X-RAYS

3+0+0

Elective

5

MET 328

AMORPHOUS MATERIALS

3+0+0

Elective

5

MET 330

BIOMIMETIC MATERIALS

3+0+0

Elective

5

MET 332

SOLID STATE PHYSICS

3+0+0

Elective

5

MET 334

CRYSTAL CHEMISTRY

3+0+0

Elective

5

MET 336

INORGANIC MATERIALS

3+0+0

Elective

5

MET 338

ORGANIC MATERIALS

3+0+0

Elective

5

MET 340

INTRODUCTION TO POLYMER SCIENCE

3+0+0

Elective

5

MET 342

PHYSICS OF MATERIALS

3+0+0

Elective

5

MET 344

MATERIALS CHEMISTRY

3+0+0

Elective

5

 

7.Semester Course Plan

 

 

 

Course Code

Course Name

T+A+L

Compulsory/Elective

ECTS

7.YY (ITB)

7. Yarıyılı Seçmeli Dersler -ITB

3+0+0

Compulsory

8

7.YY (MT)

7. Yarıyılı Seçmeli Dersler -MT

3+0+0

Compulsory

10

MET 400

INTERNSHIP II

0+0+0

Compulsory

0

MET 401

METALLURGY AND MATERIALS ENGINEERING DESIGN

0+2+0

Compulsory

4

MET 403

PRINCIPLES AND APPLICATIONS OF CERAMIC MATERIALS

2+0+1

Compulsory

4

MET 405

MATERIALS SELECTION AND DESIGN

2+0+2

Compulsory

4

 

 

 

Total ECTS

30

 

Elective Courses

 

 

 

end 419

ADVANCED MANUFACTURING SYSTEMS

3+0+0

Elective

4

end 421

MARKETING AND SALE

3+0+0

Elective

4

end 423

SERVICE SYSTEMS MANAGEMENT

3+0+0

Elective

4

END 425

ENTREPRENEURSHIP

3+0+0

Elective

4

MET 407

WELDING METALLURGY

3+0+0

Elective

5

MET 409

FUEL BATTERY TECHNOLOGY

3+0+0

Elective

5

MET 411

PRODUCTION PROCESSES AND CHARACTERIZATION OF NANOSTRUCTU              3+0+0

Elective

5

MET 413

HYDROMETALLURGY

3+0+0

Elective

5

MET 415

SURFACE FINISHING OF MATERIALS

3+0+0

Elective

5

MET 417

SPECIAL CLASS STEELS

3+0+0

Elective

5

MET 419

COATING TECHNOLOGIES

3+0+0

Elective

5

MET 421

STRUCTURAL CERAMICS

3+0+0

Elective

5

MET 423

DEFECT ANALYSIS

3+0+0

Elective

5

MET 425

TWO DIMENSIONAL (2D) MATERIALS

3+0+0

Elective

5

MET 427

SPINTRONICS TECHNOLOGY AND APPLICATIONS

3+0+0

Elective

5

MET 429

PROJECT DEVELOPMENT

3+0+0

Elective

4

MET 431

RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT MANAGEMENT

3+0+0

Elective

4

 

8.Semester Course Plan

 

 

 

Course Code

Course Name

T+A+L

Compulsory/Elective

ECTS

8.YY-ITB

8.YARIYIL SEÇMELİ DERSLER ITB

3+0+0

Compulsory

8

8.YY-MT

8.YARIYIL SEÇMELİ DERSLER MT

3+0+0

Compulsory

10

MET 402

FUNDAMENTALS OF POLYMERIC MATERIALS

2+0+1

Compulsory

4

MET 492

GRADUATION PROJECT

0+6+0

Compulsory

8

 

 

 

Total ECTS

30

 

Elective Courses

 

 

 

BIL 401       TECHNOLOGY AND ETHICS                                                                                    3+0+0                   Elective                       4

end 408        TECHNOLOGY AND RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT                                          3+0+0                   Elective                       4

end 410     LEAN SIX SIGMA                                                                                                      3+0+0                   Elective                       4

END 412    INNOVATION MANAGEMENT                                                                                   3+0+0                   Elective                       4

IKY 415     SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY                                                                                            3+0+0                   Elective                       5

ISM 406     ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOUR                                                                              3+0+0                   Elective                       4

MET 404    REFRACTORY TECHNOLOGY                                                                                 3+0+0                   Elective                       5

MET 406    ELECTRON MICROSCOPY                                                                                       3+0+0                   Elective                       5

MET 408     GLASS AND AMORPHOUS MATERIALS                                                                  3+0+0                   Elective                       5

MET 410     DEGRADATION OF MATERIALS AND CORROSION                                                3+0+0                   Elective                       5

MET 412    PHASE TRANSFORMATIONS                                                                                  3+0+0                                                     5

MET 414     PROPERTIES OF ENGINEERING MATERIALS                                                        3+0+0                                                     5

MET 416    PYROMETALLURGY                                                                                                 3+0+0                                                     5

MET 418    POLYMER NANOCOMPOSITES                                                                               3+0+0                                                     5

MET 420    FUNCTIONAL CERAMICS                                                                                         3+0+0                                                     5

MET 422    ENGINEERING ECONOMY                                                                                       3+0+0                                                     5

 

MET 424

NANOSCOPIC ANALYSIS TECHNIQUES

3+0+0

Elective

5

MET 426

INDUSTRIAL COOPERATION PROJECTS

3+0+0

Elective

4

MET 428

INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

3+0+0

Elective

5

 

 

Eski Site