Genetics and Bioengineering

 

1.Semester Course Plan

 

 

 

Course Code

Course Name

T+A+L

Compulsory/Elective

ECTS

BIL 101E

Int. to Comp. and Info. Systems

1+1+0

Compulsory

2

BIO 101E

Biology I

3+0+0

Compulsory

7

BIO 101EL

Biology I Lab

0+2+0

Compulsory

2

ETK 101E

Engineering Ethics

1+0+0

Compulsory

2

FIZ 101E

Physics I

3+0+0

Compulsory

4

FIZ 101EL

Physics I Lab

0+0+2

Compulsory

1

KIM 101E

Chemistry

3+0+0

Compulsory

4

KIM 101EL

Chemistry Lab

0+2+0

Compulsory

1

MAT 101E

Mathematics I

3+2+0

Compulsory

5

TDB 101

Türk Dili I

2+0+0

Compulsory

2

 

 

 

Total ECTS

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

2.Semester Course Plan

 

 

 

Course Code

Course Name

T+A+L

Compulsory/Elective

ECTS

BIL 102E

Int. to Scientific Programming

2+2+0

Compulsory

4

BIL 102EL

Biology II Lab

0+2+0

Compulsory

2

BIO 102E

Biology II

3+0+0

Compulsory

7

FIZ 102E

Physics II

3+0+0

Compulsory

4

FIZ 102EL

Physics II Lab

0+2+0

Compulsory

1

GBE 112E

Int. to Genetics and Bioengineering

2+0+0

Compulsory

3

MAT 102E

Mathematics II

3+2+0

Compulsory

5

TDB 102

Türk Dili II

2+0+0

Compulsory

2

 

 

 

Total ECTS

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.Semester Course Plan

 

 

 

Course Code

Course Name

T+A+L

Compulsory/Elective

ECTS

ATA 101

Atatürk İlkeleri ve İnkılap Tarihi

2+0+0

Compulsory

2

GBE 201E

Cell Biology

3+0+0

Compulsory

5

GBE 201EL

Cell Biology Lab

0+2+0

Compulsory

2

GBE 212E

Genetics

3+0+0

Compulsory

5

KIM 108E

Organic Chemistry

2+0+0

Compulsory

5

MAT 202E

Differential Equations

4+0+0

Compulsory

5

TER 202E

Thermodynamics

3+0+0

Compulsory

5

3. YY ITB

3. YY ITB Seçmeli Dersler

2+0+0

Elective

2

 

 

 

Total ECTS

31

 

Elective Courses

 

 

 

SGS 101   Art History                                                                                                                 2+0+0                   Elective                       2

SGS 103    History and Philosophy of Science                                                                              2+0+0                   Elective                       2

SGS 105    Disaster Consciousness                                                                                            22+0+0                  Elective                       2

SGS 107    Effective and Good Speech                                                                                        2+0+0                   Elective                       2

SGS 109     Basic First Aid and Emergency Education                                                                  2+0+0                   Elective                       2

SGS 111   Archery                                                                                                                      2+0+0                   Elective                       2

SGS 113    Boxing, Karate and Taekwondo                                                                                  2+0+0                   Elective                       2

SGS 115   Football                                                                                                                      2+0+0                   Elective                       2

SGS 117   Volleyball                                                                                                                   2+0+0                   Elective                       2

SGS 119   Basketball                                                                                                                  2+0+0                   Elective                       2

SGS 121   Tennis                                                                                                                       2+0+0                   Elective                       2

SGS 123   Ping Pong                                                                                                                  2+0+0                   Elective                       2

SGS 125   Folk Dances                                                                                                               2+0+0                   Elective                       2

SGS 127   Music Culture                                                                                                             2+0+0                   Elective                       2

SGS 129   Painting                                                                                                                      2+0+0                   Elective                       2

SGS 131   Theater and Cinema                                                                                                   2+0+0                   Elective                       2

SGS 133   Healthy Lifestyle                                                                                                         2+0+0                   Elective                       2

SGS 135   Nutrition                                                                                                                     2+0+0                   Elective                       2

SGS 137   Media Literacy                                                                                                           2+0+0                   Elective                       2

SGS 139    Mathematical Aesthetics                                                                                             2+0+0                   Elective                       2

SGS 141   Industrial Design                                                                                                        2+0+0                   Elective                       2

SGS 143   Basic Photography                                                                                                     2+0+0                   Elective                       2

SGS 145   Surfing                                                                                                                       2+0+0                   Elective                       2

 

SGS 147

Mythology

2+0+0

Elective

2

SGS 149

Ancient Cities

2+0+0

Elective

2

SGS 151

Sociology

2+0+0

Elective

2

SGS 153

Philosophy

2+0+0

Elective

2

SGS 161

Ancient DNA: on the trace of the past

2+0+0

Elective

2

SGS 163

Genetic Heritage

2+0+0

Elective

2

SGS 165

Modern Genetic Applications: Gene Cloning

2+0+0

Elective

2

 

4.Semester Course Plan

 

 

 

Course Code

Course Name

T+A+L

Compulsory/Elective

ECTS

ATA 102

Atatürk İlkeleri ve İnkılap Tarihi II

2+0+0

Compulsory

2

FDE 208E

Microbiology

2+0+0

Compulsory

3

GBE 204E

Heat and Mass Transfer

3+0+0

Compulsory

4

GBE 206E

Biomaterials

3+0+0

Compulsory

3

GBE 242E

Biochemistry

3+0+0

Compulsory

4

GBE 252E

Molecular Biology and Genetics

3+0+0

Compulsory

6

GBE 260E

Biostatistics

2+2+0

Compulsory

3

4.YY ITB

4.Y.Y ITB Seçmeli Dersler

3+0+0

Elective

4

 

 

 

Total ECTS

29

 

Elective Courses

 

 

 

BIL 401

Technology and Ethics

3+0+0

Elective

4

end 414

Labor Law

3+0+0

Elective

4

FDE 314

Functional Foods

3+0+0

Elective

4

GBE 262E

Scientific Research Methods

3+0+0

Elective

4

GBE 340E

Report Writing and Presentation Skills

3+0+0

Elective

4

ISM 312

Entrepreneurship

3+0+0

Elective

4

 

5.Semester Course Plan

 

 

 

Course Code

Course Name

T+A+L

Compulsory/Elective

ECTS

AKM 301E

Fluid Mechanics

3+0+0

Compulsory

5

GBE 306E

Bioreactors

3+0+0

Compulsory

4

GBE 312E

Genetic Engineering I

3+0+0

Compulsory

5

GBE 312EL

Genetic Engineering I Lab

0+4+0

Compulsory

3

GBE 322E

Biotechnology

3+0+0

Compulsory

5

5. YY ITB

5. YY ITB Seçmeli Dersler

2+0+0

Elective

2

5. YY TM

5. YY TM Seçmeli Dersler

3+0+0

Elective

6

 

 

 

Total ECTS

30

 

Elective Courses

 

 

 

GBE 342E

Cytogenetics

3+0+0

Elective

6

GBE 344E

Immunology

3+0+0

Elective

6

GBE 351E

Human Genetics

3+0+0

Elective

6

GBE 353E

Cancer Biology

3+0+0

Elective

6

GBE 363E

Toxicology

3+0+0

Elective

6

GBE 365E

Genetic Disorders

33+0+0

Elective

6

GBE 375E

Developmental Biology

3+0+0

Elective

6

GBE 422E

Epigenetics

3+0+0

Elective

6

GBE 442E

Microbial and Viral Genetics

3+0+0

Elective

6

GBE 456E

Neurobiology

3+0+0

Elective

6

GBE 460E

Pharmacogenetics

3+0+0

Elective

6

 

6.Semester Course Plan

 

 

 

Course Code

Course Name

T+A+L

Compulsory/Elective

ECTS

END 305E

Engineering Economics

2+0+0

Compulsory

5

GBE 300

Internship

0+0+0

Compulsory

0

GBE 302E

Separation and Purification Processes

2+0+0

Compulsory

2

GBE 352E

Genetic Engineering II

3+0+0

Compulsory

6

GBE 352EL

Genetic Engineering II Lab

0+4+0

Compulsory

3

6. YY MT

6. YY MT Seçmeli Ders

3+0+0

Elective

6

6.YY ITB

6.Y.Y ITB Seçmeli Dersler

3+0+0

Elective

4

 

 

 

Total ECTS

26

 

Elective Courses

 

 

 

FDE 435E  Food Toxicology                                                                                                        3+0+0                   Elective                       6

GBE 320E Cell Culture Techniques                                                                                              3+0+0                   Elective                       6

GBE 333E Industrial Microbiology                                                                                               3+0+0                   Elective                       6

GBE 336E Industrial Biotechnology                                                                                              3+0+0                   Elective                       6

GBE 372L  Clinical Biochemistry                                                                                                  3+0+0                   Elective                       6

GBE 415E Nanotechnology                                                                                                         3+0+0                   Elective                       6

GBE 425E  Molecular Signaling Pathways and Cancer                                                                  3+0+0                   Elective                       6

GBE 432E  Genomics and Proteomics                                                                                         3+0+0                   Elective                       6

 

GBE 435E

Biosensors

3+0+0

Elective

6

GBE 452E

Plant Biotechnology

3+0+0

Elective

6

GBE 455E

Gene Therapy

3+0+0

Elective

6

GBE 462E

Molecular Pharmacology

3+0+0

Elective

6

GBE 470E

Stem Cells

3+0+0

Elective

6

GBE 472E

Drug Delivery Systems

3+0+0

Elective

6

 

7.Semester Course Plan

 

 

 

Course Code

Course Name

T+A+L

Compulsory/Elective

ECTS

END 401E

Occup. Health and Safety I

2+0+0

Compulsory

2

GBE 401E

Nanotechnology

3+0+0

Compulsory

6

GBE 404E

Bioinformatics

3+0+0

Compulsory

4

7. YY ITB

7. Y.Y ITB Seçmeli Dersler

3+0+0

Elective

4

7. YY MT

7. YY MT Seçmeli Dersler

3+0+0

Elective

6

7.YY TM

7. Y.Y TM Seçmeli Dersler

3+0+0

Elective

6

 

 

 

Total ECTS

28

 

Elective Courses

 

 

 

BLG 461

Introduction to E-Commerce

3+0+0

Elective

4

end 441

Technology and R&D

3+0+0

Elective

4

ISM 307

Human Resources Management

3+0+0

Elective

4

 

8.Semester Course Plan

 

 

 

Course Code

Course Name

T+A+L

Compulsory/Elective

ECTS

end 402E

Occup. Health and Safety II

2+0+0

Compulsory

2

GBE 402E

Graduation Project

0+6+0

Compulsory

8

GBE 407E

Seminar

1+0+0

Compulsory

3

GBE 412

Biopolymers

2+0+0

Compulsory

3

8. YY MT

8. YY MT Seçmeli Dersler

3+0+0

Elective

6

 

 

 

Total ECTS

22

 

 

Eski Site