Computer Engineering

 

1.Semester Course Plan

 

 

 

Course Code

Course Name

T+A+L

Compulsory/Elective

ECTS

SGS XXX

SPORTS AND FINE ARTS I

2+0+0

Compulsory

2

ATA 101

PRINCIPLES OF ATATURK AND HISTORY OF TURKISH REVOLUTION I

2+0+0

Compulsory

2

BLG 101

COMPUTER SCIENCE

3+0+2

Compulsory

6

BLG 109

INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER ENGINEERING

1+0+0

Compulsory

1

FIZ 101

PHYSICS I

3+0+0

Compulsory

4

FIZ 101L

PHYSICS I Lab

0+0+2

Compulsory

1

ING 101

ENGLISH I

2+0+0

Compulsory

2

KIM 101

CHEMISTRY

3+0+0

Compulsory

4

KIM 101L

CHEMISTRY LAB.

0+0+2

Compulsory

1

MAT 101

MATHEMATICS I

3+2+0

Compulsory

5

TDB 101

TURKISH LANGUAGE I

2+0+0

Compulsory

2

 

 

 

Total ECTS

30

 

Elective Courses

 

 

 

SGS 101

HISTORY OF ART

2+0+0

Elective

2

SGS 103

SCIENCE HISTORY AND PHILOSOPHY

2+0+0

Elective

2

SGS 131

THEATER AND CINEMA

2+0+0

Elective

2

SGS 133

HEALTY LIFESTYLE

2+0+0

Elective

2

SGS 135

NUTRITION

2+0+0

Elective

2

SGS 155

TREKKING

2+0+0

Elective

2

SGS 161

ANCIENT DNA: IN THE PAST

2+0+0

Elective

2

SGS 167

Japonca

2+0+0

Elective

2

 

2.Semester Course Plan

 

 

 

Course Code

Course Name

T+A+L

Compulsory/Elective

ECTS

SGS XXXX

SPORTS AND FINE ARTS II

2+0+0

Compulsory

2

ATA 102

PRINCIPLES OF ATATURK AND HISTORY OF TURKISH REVOLUTION II

2+0+0

Compulsory

2

BLG 102

INTRODUCTION TO PROGRAMMING

3+0+2

Compulsory

8

FIZ 102

PHYSICS II

3+0+0

Compulsory

4

FIZ 102L

PHYSICS II LAB

0+0+2

Compulsory

1

ING 102

ENGLISH II

2+0+0

Compulsory

2

MAT 102

MATHEMATICS II

3+2+0

Compulsory

5

MAT 108

LINEAR ALGEBRA

3+0+0

Compulsory

4

TDB 102

TURKISH LANGUAGE II

2+0+0

Compulsory

2

 

 

 

Total ECTS

30

 

Elective Courses

 

 

 

SGS 109

BASIC FIRST AID AND EMERGENCY EDUCATION

2+0+0

Elective

2

SGS 115

FOOTBALL

2+0+0

Elective

2

SGS 117

VOLLEYBALL

2+0+0

Elective

2

SGS 119

BASKETBALL

2+0+0

Elective

2

SGS 125

FOLK DANCES

2+0+0

Elective

2

SGS 137

MEDIA LITERACY

2+0+0

Elective

2

SGS 141

INDUSTRIAL DESIGN

2+0+0

Elective

2

SGS 147

SCIENCE HISTORY AND PHILOSOPHY

2+0+0

Elective

2

SGS 165

MODERN GENETIC APPLICATIONS: GENE CLONING

2+0+0

Elective

2

SGS131

THEATER AND CINEMA

2+0+0

Elective

2

SGS135

NUTRITION

2+0+0

Elective

2

 

3.Semester Course Plan

 

 

 

Course Code

Course Name

T+A+L

Compulsory/Elective

ECTS

BLG 201

DATA STRUCTURES AND ALGORITHMS

3+0+1

Compulsory

6

BLG 205

DISCRETE MATHEMATICS

3+0+0

Compulsory

4

BLG 211

OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING

3+0+0

Compulsory

5

BLG 223

DIGITAL LOGIC DESIGN

3+0+0

Compulsory

5

BLG 223L

DIGITAL LOGIC DESIGN LABORATORY

0+0+2

Compulsory

2

MAT 201

NUMERICAL METHODS

3+0+0

Compulsory

4

MAT 203

PROBABILITY AND STATISTICS

3+0+0

Compulsory

4

 

 

 

Total ECTS

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

4.Semester Course Plan

 

 

 

Course Code

Course Name

T+A+L

Compulsory/Elective

ECTS

4.YY (MT)

4TH SEMESTER ELECTIVE COURSES

3+0+0

Compulsory

5

BLG 212

PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES

3+0+0

Compulsory

5

BLG 220

ELECTRONICS FOR COMPUTER ENGINEERS

3+0+0

Compulsory

6

BLG 224

DIGITAL LOGIC SYSTEMS

3+0+0

Compulsory

5

BLG 224L

DIGITAL LOGIC SYSTEMS LABORATORY

0+2+0

Compulsory

2

ING 201

ENGLISH III

3+0+0

Compulsory

2

MAT 202

DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS

4+0+0

Compulsory

5

 

 

 

Total ECTS

30

 

Elective Courses

 

 

 

BLG 214

INTERNET BASED PROGRAMMING

3+0+0

Elective

5

BLG 252

DATA MANAGEMENT AND FILE STRUCTURES

3+0+0

Elective

5

BLG 262

HUMAN-COMPUTER INTERACTIONS AND USABILITY

3+0+0

Elective

5

 

5.Semester Course Plan

 

 

 

Course Code

Course Name

T+A+L

Compulsory/Elective

ECTS

5.YY- (ITB)

5TH SEMESTER ELECTIVE COURSES III

3+0+0

Compulsory

4

5.YY-(MT)

5TH SEMESTER ELECTIVE COURSES II

3+0+0

Compulsory

5

BLG 301

ALGORITHMS AND ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS

3+0+0

Compulsory

5

BLG 325

COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE

3+1+0

Compulsory

6

BLG 341

OPERATING SYSTEMS

3+0+0

Compulsory

5

BLG 341L

OPERATING SYSTEMS LABORATORY

0+0+1

Compulsory

1

BLG 355

SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

3+0+0

Compulsory

4

 

 

 

Total ECTS

30

 

Elective Courses

 

 

 

BLG 323

TECHNOLOGY AND ETHICS

3+0+0

Elective

4

BLG 317

MOBILE APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT

3+0+0

Elective

5

BLG 319

CURRENT APPLICATIONS OF SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT

3+0+0

Elective

5

BLG 465

SOCIAL NETWORKS AND SOCIAL NETWORK ANALYSIS

3+2+0

Elective

5

END 424

ENTREPRENEURSHIP

3+0+0

Elective

4

ISL 426

SOCIOLOGY

3+0+0

Elective

5

ISM 303

OPERATION RESEARCH

3+2+0

Elective

5

 

6.Semester Course Plan

 

 

 

Course Code

Course Name

T+A+L

Compulsory/Elective

ECTS

6.Y.Y (ITB)

6TH SEMESTER ELECTIVE COURSES

3+0+0

Compulsory

4

BLG 332

MICROPROCESSORS

3+0+0

Compulsory

5

BLG 332L

MICROPROCESSORS LABORATORY

0+2+0

Compulsory

2

BLG 344

COMPUTER NETWORKS

3+0+0

Compulsory

6

BLG 352

DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS

3+0+0

Compulsory

7

BLG 362

AUTOMATA THEORY AND FORMAL LANGUAGES

3+0+0

Compulsory

6

 

 

 

Total ECTS

30

 

Elective Courses

 

 

 

end 106

ECONOMY

3+0+0

Elective

5

 

7.Semester Course Plan

 

 

 

Course Code

Course Name

T+A+L

Compulsory/Elective

ECTS

7.Y.T (TM)

7TH SEMESTER ELECTIVE COURSES

3+0+0

Compulsory

15

7.YY (ITB)

7TH SEMESTER ELECTIVE COURSES

3+0+0

Compulsory

4

BLG 401

COMPUTER ENGINEERING SEMINAR

0+4+0

Compulsory

6

BLG 481

IT LAW

2+0+0

Compulsory

3

END 401

OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY I

2+0+0

Compulsory

2

 

 

 

Total ECTS

30

 

Elective Courses

 

 

 

BLG 403

SYSTEM PROGRAMMING

3+0+0

Elective

5

BLG 407

COMPUTER GRAPHICS

3+2+0

Elective

5

BLG 431

BASIC PRINCIPLES AND METHODS IN IMAGE PROCESSING

3+2+0

Elective

5

BLG 435

INTRODUCTION TO DATA MINING

3+0+0

Elective

5

BLG 437

ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE

3+0+0

Elective

5

BLG 453

ADVANCED TOPICS IN DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS

3+0+0

Elective

5

BLG 461

INTRODUCTION TO E-COMMERCE

3+0+0

Elective

5

BLG 471

INTRODUCTION TO PARALLEL PROGRAMMING

3+2+0

Elective

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

                         8.Semester Course Plan

     

BLG 418

GAME TECHNOLOGIES

3+0+0

Elective

5

 

BLG 432

FUNDAMENTALS OF COMPUTER VISION

3+0+0

Elective

5

 

BLG 434

FUNDAMENTALS OF MACHINE LEARNING

3+0+0

Elective

5

 

BLG 436

PATTERN RECOGNITION

3+0+0

Elective

5

 

BLG 444

GEOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION SYSTEMS

3+0+0

Elective

5

 

BLG 464

INFORMATION SECURITY

3+0+0

Elective

4

 

BLG 482

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS IN MEDICINE

3+0+0

Elective

5

 

BLG 484

SEMANTIC WEB

3+0+0

Elective

5

 

end 412

INNOVATION MANAGEMENT

3+0+0

Elective

4

 

ISM 402

BUSINESS LAW

3+0+0

Elective

4

 

                 

 

 

Eski Site